Shoe Sculptures
If you are interested in purchasing a sculpture or have questions use the "Contact Me" link.
-
Air Force 1 Wired (Size 13.0)
My first customized shoe series. This shoe is wearable and has had the swoosh customized with circuit boards and copper. In addition accents have been added to the tongue and heel. The shoe also comes with a customized shoe box. STATUS: For Sale -
Air Force 1 Wired (Size 10.5)
My first customized shoe series. This shoe is wearable and has had the swoosh customized with circuit boards. In addition accents have been added to the tongue and heel. The shoe also comes with a customized shoe box. STATUS SOLD. -
Air Force 1 Wired (Size 9.5)
My first customized shoe series. This shoe is wearable and has had the swoosh customized with circuit boards. In addition accents have been added to the tongue, side wall and heel. The shoe also comes with its very own customized shoe box. STATUS: For Sale -
Nike Free Time Y2K
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS: My second commissioned sculpture from Nike. The shoes theme revolves around TIME, I used old watch bands, adding machine keys, and other computer parts. MEASUREMENTS Shoe Size (Men's) 9.5 Weight 15 pounds COMPLETION DATE May 21, 2011 Sold -
Air Max 2011 Up-cycled
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is my first commission piece for Nike. It is for the Nike Track Club launch of the Air Max 2011. Launch Date: 2/9/2011 Key Features Braided steel lacing for superior lockdown. USB embedded in midsole for easy data transfer. Heat sink materials used for quick dissipation of heat. Rubber tubing for increased flexibility. Integrated midsole circuitry for instant data transfer. Secondary mesh layer for increased stability and ventilation. MEASUREMENTS Shoe Size: (Men's) 10.0 WEIGHT 18 pounds COMPLETION DATE January 13, 2010 STATUS Commissioned Piece From Nike (Sold) -
Junk Dunk (left)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This piece was a continuation of my previous piece JUNK DUNK (Right) I wanted to attempt this approach again, with a more refined and detailed outcome. I used very little wire and more glue to keep the piece more clean, and less bulky. I also added new details, a hinged tongue and nike logo's on both the tongue and back of the shoe. On previous models I used a real nike sole to build of off. With this piece I started from scratch and build the sole from circuit boards. -
Frankenstein Terminator
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This piece was inspired by my love of sneakers and, in particular, The Nike High Terminator. I decided this time to do it right by making the entire package: from the shoes, to the shoe box, label, diagram and shoe tags. My theme on this piece is Frankenstein. You will notice the red felt is attached using staples like the skin of the great beast. This technique was also used to secure the metal sheet on the top of the box with the electricity logo. -
Blazer Pentium 1.0
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm currently working where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneakers silhouettes. With this piece I again tried to create a complete piece with both box and shoe notice some of the details, shoes lock down inside of box for easy portability, I also tied this piece around a theme,"Pentium", the name of Intel's chips. You will notice this repeated through out the shoes, and box. -
Air Jordan Colossus
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is a part of a shoes series I'm currently working on where I revist some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I took on the iconic jordan 1. I used copper in a big way, influenced from a previous Jordan (Air Jordan 17 + ) One of my favorite Jordan's of all time. In Reference to the theme and name "Colossus": I wanted to pay homage to the first computer that recent history tells us was the Colossus. The first electronic computer was developed by the British to crack the LORENZ codes used by the German high command during World War 2. Key Features · Extra pair of steal braided shoe laces. · Copper midsole for extra durability. · Premium Luggage unit for secure transportation and display. · Shoes fasten into box for secure lockdown when transporting. · Upper made from 70's era hard drive. · Outer sole made from motherboards for increased durability and data transfer. -
Air Max 90 CMT (Chip Multithreading)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I took the classic Air Max 90 or Air Max 3. You will notice that I tried to stay true to form an uses some really cool vintage computer parts. Some of the circuit boards are from a computer in the mid 60's, and the swoosh's are from a late 70's hard drive platter. Key Features One Piece Toe box for superior form and fit. Midsole built from a 1960's era motherboard. Air bag created from Aalborg Instruments for superior, support and durability. Premium insole with memory chip that records diagnostic information through out your gait. Shoe comes fully equipped with Chip Max Technology, "support that moves with you" (C-Cushion, H- High, I- Impact, P-Placement). -
Waffle Racer F.I.F.O. (First In First Out)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS: This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I took on the classic Waffle Racer with its unique waffle pattern. You will notice that I tried to stay true to form and use some really unique color pops and materials to make this shoe stand out. I have also taken care to finish the inside of the shoe getting closer to the real thing. Key Features Chip Waffle Pattern for superior traction and data transfer. Braided steel lacing for durability and better lock down of your foot. Premium insoles with memory chip that records diagnostic information through out your gait. One Piece Toe box for superior form and fit. Tongue chip set for fast gait processing. -
Blazer Byte
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I again took on the classic Blazer but in a much smaller size (infants) You will notice that I created a different approach by selecting two colors for each side of the shoe and incorporated a great blue color pop for the swoosh and other ascents. This was a very fun shoe to completed and challenging in other ways, mostly because of the small parts and proportions. Key Features Rubber toe bumper for superior durability Braided steel lacing for durability and better lock down of infants foot. Flexible data cable toe box for crawling infants Non marking circuit board outsole -
Dunk High (Net BEUI)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I took on the Nike Dunk High one of Nikes first basketball shoes. You will notice that this time around I approached this project much more like an actual shoe in how it is built and sown together. Also staying true to form I used some really unique materials and patterns to make this piece stand out. Key Features Data cables used for increased flexibility. Braided steel lacing for durability and better lock down of your foot. Die cut panels for a unique design texture. Tongue chipset for fast height processing. -
Hibernate Lava Dome
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I took on the classic Lave Dome with its simple details and unique upper. You will notice that I tried to stay true to form and use some really unique color pops, materials and sole details to make this shoe stand out. Materials Used: Circuit boards, metal twine, copper, computer chips, ram, tin, felt. Key Features Chip Tread Pattern for superior traction and data transfer. Braided steel lacing for durability and better lock down of your foot. Insoles with imbedded memory chip that records diagnostic information through out your travels. Double stitching throughout for added durability. Vented upper for maximum ventilation. -
Shox R4 (Gone Gold)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoe series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. The Shox R4 is my favorite Shox of all time and in fact was my first shoe that I purchased that was over 100 dollars. I also approached this sculpture using some new techniques like applying varnish to create a more aged look and a very detailed sole. Key Features Clover design for increased flexibility. Optic Lens for analyzing time of day. Steal braided laces for superior lock down. Air vents for superior breathability. Date connection pillars for super fast data transfer. Removable ventilation plugs for customized air flow. Hard drive toe rubber for durability. -
Air Force 1 (QWERTY)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture pays homage to the computer keyboard. The materials used are from 2 Apple keyboards, circuit boards, heat syncs, wire, circuit boards, computer chips and typewriter keys. Key Features Braided steel lacing for durability. USB adapter for quick data transfer. Ventilated toe box for superior breathability. Heat Sync Metal for fast heat dissipation. Flexible circuit surface for ease of motion. -
Jordan Spizike Cyberprise
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture pays homage to the Jordan Spizike my favorite Nike Fusion. Define: Cyberprise a slang term used to describe the merging of cyberspace and enterprise. Key Features Braided steel lacing for durability. Reserve battery for extended use. Keyboard insole for added cushioning. Tongue rubber for added lace lock down. Circuit board outer sole for superior data transfer and durability. -
Vandal Low Pixel
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This sculpture is part of a shoes series I'm working on where I revisit some of my favorite classic sneaker silhouettes. This time around I took on the vandal low with its unique strap and clean design. You will notice that I tried to stay true to form and use some really unique materials and textures so as to make this shoe stand out. Key Features Steal strap for extra lock down. Braided steel lacing for durability. Lightweight aluminum for decreased weight. One Piece Toe box for superior form and fit. Rubber midsole for increased cushioning. -
Junk Dunk (right)
DESCRIPTION AND DETAILS This piece is a continuation of Junk Dunk (left). My passion for athletic footwear was one of the main reason for me creating this piece. With junk dunk left, the approached was a more abstract feeling, With this piece I wanted to show a more realistic representation of this shoe.

